November 19, 2011

TBR Intervention #3

TBR Intervention Challenge time! That moment when we get to organize our huge To Be Read piles and actually read those books we've been wanting to (or been supposed to) for the longest time! The challenge is hosted by April @ Books4Juliet, Dani @ Refracted Light and Ayanami @ Whatever You Can Still Betray, and it's hosted every Saturday, though you're free to join every two weeks if that's more convenient for you. As always, do join us! Here's the rules:
1. Post the book(s) you committed to read in your last TBR Intervention post and tell us something about it. Did you finish it? Did you enjoy it or not? Post the link to your review (if you have one). 
2. Post a book that you want to read and already own. Pick something that has been sitting on your shelf for too long now (6 months or longer). Commit to read the book in the next couple of days or week.
3. Grab the TBR Intervention Button and post it on your blog sidebar so you will be constantly reminded of the challenge, making it easier for you to commit. This will also encourage other readers/bloggers/visitors to join the challenge.
4. Add the link to your post in the Linky below and make sure to visit the other blogs. Comment, encourage, and spread the love to our fellow readers.

Okay, here I go with mine:

Last week's TBR IC: Success! 

I committed to reading Original Blood, which had been sitting on my files since August (yeah, shame on me, but in my defense... wait, I don't have one. Nevermind.) I enjoyed it, because the text is very carefully written - specially the parts from the past, they were like a different book altogether! However, and though the quality is amazing, I found it to be a bit too erotic. More on that coming Monday, when I post the review. 

This week's TBR IC:

So, I know I should pick books that have been sitting in my files forever and that I should read, but I finished my challenge a bit early this time and, as a prize, allowed myself to pick up Falling Under. I guess that makes it my first to-read book this week! Looking fairly okay, for now. It's about a sheltered girl falling in love with the wrong kind of guy... if he's even a human guy!


And now, because I think I can get through Fallung Under easily and because I won't cheat to the spirit of the challenge, I'm picking The Whole Truth, which was submitted for review and scheduled to go up by late November. It's a story about a guy who suddenly meets Truth in person, and about their adventures and discoveries. Sounds pretty interesting! 

And that's it for me. Not too bad, I think! What about you? How did your reading week turn out? What are your plans for the upcoming one?


  1. Fantastic! I haven't heard of any of these title until now. I am looking forward to hearing what you think of them. Original Blood has caught my attention.

  2. Falling Under looks fabulous! I mean you have to love the author's I hope you enjoy it!

  3. I've read Falling Under! I thought it was good! I hope you enjoy it!

  4. Hmmm... Original Blood sounds... interesting... lol ;)

    I hope you enjoy Falling Under, 'cause I sure did. Theia & Hayden's character development is really well done I thought, and the story... well, can't wait for the sequel. That's all I'll say. The Whole Truth has a very unique concept, and I'll be looking for your review :)

  5. Hi! Congratulations on your last week pick! Glad you've finished it! (yay, yay!) And OH MY, YOU'RE GOING TO READ FALLING UNDER! My friends love love that book! I've been meaning to read it too but I don't have a copy yet. I'm excited for you! The other book you're picking this week "THE WHOLE TRUTH" is so intriguing. Did you really mean "meet TRUTH" as in Truth or is it an actual person portraying Truth or just a name? hmmm... interesting...

    I hope you're having a great weekend! Mine is kinda busy.. I just logged in in my computer and trying to visit some posts then I'll be heading out ( me it's tiring..) to go visit a friend... Been away the whole day, and I haven't started Wanderlove yet... and my Scorpio Races isn't done yet too! I've been reading it in almost two weeks now! (that's shame on me too! LOL) ANyway, have a great day Ron! =) XO!

  6. Too erotic! Yeah, some books do tend to do things "over much" (is there a term like that?).

    Falling Under! I lo--... wait *checks rating* I liked that book! There were some parts that irked me but overall I kinda liked it.

    And The Whole Truth is really interesting. An embodiment of Truth as your company for adventure. Really intriguing. It's like having Jimminy Cricket on your shoulder only it's truth and not a conscience. Which is pretty much the same.

  7. Hi everyone! Yesterday was a crazy day, in spite of it being Sunday, so please forgive my late replies!

    @Steph: I haven't seen those books around much, either! Whole Truth and Original Blood are both indies, and Falling Under was very well hidden - I just found it because I saw the cover for the sequel in a Waiting on Wednesday post!

    @Gwenny: Haha! Well, the book's living up to the author's name for now... I've just about ten pages left to go!

    @Brittany: I'm enjoying it! Mostly the end, but well, we'll talk more about that on the review...

    @Dani: Character development is certainly what got me, though I have to say that the real reading pleasure came in the last third of the book. Original Blood review posted for your viewing pleasure too! It was interesting allright!

    @April: This weekend was crazy! I understand what you mean about going out being tiring. How are you liking Scorpio Races, by the way? I'm not sure I want to read Maggie Stiefvater again so soon after the Shiver trilogy, though. The Whole Truth is supposed to be about Truth, the personified apparition of Truth! I thought the potential in there was awesome...We'll see, I still haven't started!

    @Ayanami: Completely agree on the over much thing! Falling Under started out okay, is ending up quite great... I guess I'll see when I get to the last page, because at this rate I might change my mind yet again!